| Project/Area Number |
15H04589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IGARASHI Makoto 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60374766)
KURODA Yasuhiro 東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40398756)
| Research Collaborator |
IHARA Fumiaki
Ragab Fereig
Arpron Leesombun
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 感染症 / ワクチン / 免疫 / 畜産 / ネオスポラ / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed at identifying virulence factors of Neoospora caninum, which induces reproductive disorders in livestock, and its application for the vaccine development. Because excess inflammatory response may be involved in pathogenicity, screening of Neospora molecules activating host signaling of immune responses was performed. The activating factor-deficient parasites lost the virulence in mice. Furthermore, vaccines based on the activating factor induced protective immune responses. With no effective drugs or vaccines available to control neosporosis, our results will be valuable for the future vaccine development.