The role of canine AIM in histiocytic sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10433715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 直章  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40251417)
盆子原 誠  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50343611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 組織球性肉腫 / 犬 / イヌ / 腫瘍 / ヌードマウス / アポトーシス / 獣医学 / 癌 / 免疫 / がん / AIM / CD5L
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histiocytic sarcoma, macrophage-derived tumor is seriously malignant and therapeutic method is not established. In this study, we focused on apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM). It is found that AIM is expressed in several normal tissues and histiocytic tumors. When AIM expression vector was transfected into histiocytic cell lines, the cell number was reduced. Canine recombinant AIM also could induce apoptosis of these cells. It is suggested canine AIM has apoptotic inducing effect in histiocytic sarcoma.