Analysis of pathogenicity of nipah virus in porcine and vaccine development.
Project/Area Number |
15H04591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA MISAKO 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40361620)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ニパウイルス / ワクチン / 病原性 / 病原性発現機序 / アクセサリータンパク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated cellular factor interacting with nipah virus accessory proteins which had been shown to have key role in pathogenicity of nipah virus. As the result, we could find some cellular factors interacting with the accessory proteins. We examine the in vivo propagation of nipah virus using EGFP expressing recombinant nipah virus. We could observed the propagation from 2 dpi temporally. We succeeded to rescue the recombinant pseudorabies virus expressing nipah virus G protein. The pigs vaccinated this vaccine twice showed more slight clinical symptoms and virus shedding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニパウイルスは人獣共通感染症として、畜産業にも人にも甚大な被害を及ぼす重要な病原微生物である。またニパウイルスのような新興感染症は、本来の自然宿主から動物種を超えて感染伝播し出現することが知られている。本研究により、ニパウイルスの病原性発現の分子機序の一端を明らかにすることができた。また、ニパウイルスに対する感受性が高く、実際に大きな被害を出したブタにおけるワクチンの開発も行い、その有効性を明らかにすることができた。これらの成果は、ニパウイルスの基礎的研究として重要な知見を得られたのみならず、畜産業界にも貢献するものと考える。