The function and structure of the blood-placenta barrier to prevent invasion of intracellular parasitic pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yasuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 正規  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
大屋 賢司  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 流産 / 胎盤 / 血管内皮 / 垂直感染 / 人獣共通感染症 / 感染 / メチル化 / バリア機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression pattern of adhesion molecules at the border of maternal blood flow and fetus derived cells in the placenta and showed that the expression of some adhesion molecules was suppressed. Furthermore, when the behavior of infected leukocytes in the bloodstream was visualized, in some organs, infected leukocytes tended to adhere to the vascular endothelium more easily than non-sensitized leukocytes, and tended to remain efficiently in the organs. In addition, the protozoa escaped from the leukocytes within 4 hours from the inside of the infected leukocytes attached to the vascular endothelium. On the other hand, it was confirmed that such a phenomenon did not occur on the surface of trophoblast cells in contact with the maternal blood flow in the placenta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体から胎児への感染が獣医・医学上の問題となる病原体は多くが細胞内寄生性である。このような病原体は細胞内部に侵入できるため、細胞間接着や融合によって形成される「形態的」血液胎盤関門は無力である。従来の基礎研究はこのような「形態的バリア」に関するものがほとんどであったため、成果が母子垂直感染現象の理解につながらなかった。これに対し本研究では細胞内寄生性病原体をも防ぎうる「機能的バリア」という新概念について研究した。この新概念のバリア機構について得られた知見は、母子感染の制圧に資する重要な情報となり得る。