Experimantal study to control rabies after the onset of the neurological sign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sunden Yuji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451403)
Research Collaborator MORITA takehito
SAWA hirofumi
SODA kousuke
YAMADA kentarou
NISHIZONO akira
KUROKAWA aoi
KIHARA midori
OKADA akiko
ISHIKAWA hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords狂犬病 / 人獣共通感染症 / 獣医病理学 / 脳脊髄液 / 中和抗体 / ウイルス / 神経細胞 / 硬膜 / 深頚部リンパ節 / 中枢神経系 / 抗体 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control rabies, lethal viral zoonotic disease, experimental and pathological studies were performed, especially brain histopathology and CSF analysis were examined. It is showed that rabies viruses were eliminated from the brain and not induce lethal infection when viral neutralizing antibodies were produced in blood and CSF in high level. Further, the antigen-specific antibodies in CSF were produced in deep cervical lymph nodes, and brain dura matter might be involved in cerebral immune responses. Apolipoprotein A-1 in CSF was detected after rabies virus infection, as one of the small compositional changes in CSF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狂犬病の治療法は未だ確立されておらず、ひとたび発症すると悲惨な神経症状を示して、死を待つという恐ろしい病気であるが、本病に関する研究は進展がないまま頓挫している状況にあった。本研究成果は狂犬病の原因ウイルスを体内で駆逐するための具体的な戦略を示した点において学術的意義が高く、また、その他の中枢神経系感染症や炎症性疾患への応用も期待できる成果であるため、学術的意義が高い基礎研究である。また、本病は年間5万人以上が犠牲となっている状況であり、本邦においても輸入感染症、越境感染症、バイオテロなどにより発生リスクが無視できないため、その制圧に貢献する知見を提供した点において社会的意義も大きい。