Systems biology analysis of the pathogenesis of kidney injury caused by deficiency of a water channel protein localized in the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60281218)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Kenichi
MATSUZAKI Toshiyuki
SONODA Hiroko
YOKOTA-IKEDA Naoko
NAGANOBU Kiyokazu
TORISU Shidow
KANEKO Yasuyuki
TAKAHASHI Saki
OSHIKAWA Sayaka
MIKODA Nobuyuki
ASVAPROMTADA Siree
HOSHINO Yuya
SINLAPADEELERDKUL Thitaporn
KATO Ayaka
KINOUCHI Minami
KOGA Moeko
KISHABA Ai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクアポリン-11 / systems biology / 小胞体 / NOX2 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / アクアポリン / AQP11 / システム生物学 / 活性酸素 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin-11 (AQP11), a member of a family of transmembrane channel proteins, is known to be localized in the endoplasmic reticulum. So far, studies with AQP11-deficient mice have suggested that loss of function of AQP11 caused kidney injury, characterized by formation of cysts. However, the mechanism underlying the kidney injury remains unclear. In this study, in order to clarify the mechanism, we examined the kidneys from AQP11-deficient mice using systems biology. Finally, we found that the pathway of NADPH oxidase 2 (NOX2) - reactive oxygen species - apoptosis might be involved in the AQP11-deficient-induced kidney injury.