The etiology and pathology on avian myeloid leukosis-like lesions recently observed in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Goryo Masanobu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80153774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑井 仁  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40566535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリ白血病 / トリレトロウイルス / 骨化石症 / 粘液肉腫 / 神経膠腫 / トリ白血病ウイルス / グリオーマ / 分子系統進化 / 骨髄性白血病 / リンパ性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, avian myeloid leukosis (ML)-like lesions have been observed in broilers in Okinawa, Japan. The birds kept with the affected boilers were examined to clarify the relationship between avian leukosis viruses (ALVs). Although there was accumulation of myelocytes in the livers of examined birds, ALV was not isolated from these livers. The ML-like lesions are considered as severe hepatic extramedullary hematopoiesis in broilers. Secondly, mesenchymal neoplasms and osteopetrosis in a dual purpose breed for meat and eggs were examined. These birds were currently affected with fowl glioma. Nucleotide sequencing of the env gene suggests that four ALV isolates (GifN strains) are novel recombinant viruses. In addition, experimental infection using an isolate, GifN_001 strain, demonstrated that this strain has oncogenicity in the central nervous system in chickens. GifN strains are the first neuropathogenic ALVs isolated from chickens affected with osteoporosis in chickens.