Mechanism of mutation in coronaviruses and analysis of their pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Ken  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Research Collaborator TERADA Yutaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロナウイルス / 変異 / 病原性 / ネココロナウイルス / 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / フェレットコロナウイルス / イヌコロナウイルス / 猫コロナウイルス / 感染性クローン / 持続感染 / ADE / 犬コロナウイルス / S遺伝子 / 3abc遺伝子 / 遺伝子組み換え / 遺伝子欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Three Japanese FIPV were compared by examination of viral growth, ADE activity and reactivity with monoclonal antibodies. Furthermore, their complete genomes were determined. Successfully, infectious clone of C3663 was established. Now, it is expected that pathogenesis of FIP will be clarified using this infectious clone.
2)The mutations associated with pathogenesis of lethal FIPV were determined. These mutations were also confirmed in the shelter where FIP sporadically emerged. In future, it is possible to differentiate pathogenetic FIPV from less virulent feline coronaviruses by examination of this region.