Osteochondral regeneration using allogenic implantation of somatic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (10291551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 隆文  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 助教 (90649112)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50420609)
瀬戸山 健太郎  鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00372805)
藤木 誠  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (60305167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞 / 軟骨 / 骨 / 移植 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regeneration of articular cartilage and subchondral bone using scaffold-free constructs composed of adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AT-MSCs) using bio three-dimensional (3D) printer was evaluated in minipigs. Osteochondral defects created in medial chondyles of femurs were implanted by autologous construct (autologous implantation), allogenic construct (allogenic implantation), and no construct (controls). Post-surgical computed tomography demonstrated the delayed regeneration of subchondral bone in allogenic implantation, since the radiolucent volume of defects significantly decreased in the autologous implantation comparing to allogenic implantation. Also, total scores of either the magnetic resonance image or histopathology were significantly higher in the autologous implantation than the allogenic implantation. Allogenic implantation of scaffold-free 3D-constructs of AT-MSCs could delay the regeneration in osteochondral defect comparing to autologous implantation.