Domestication and co-option of endogenous retroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI KAZUO  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (20401333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 在子  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (20548622)
鳩谷 晋吾  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
久末 正晴  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80333144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内在性ウイルス / レトロウイルス / 生命進化 / 病原性発現 / ウイルス変異 / 受容体 / 葉酸トランスポーター / 内在性レトロウイルス / 共進化 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 猫白血病ウイルス / ERV-DC / FcERV-gamma4 / FeLV / ウイルス進化 / Refrex-1 / 家畜化 / ネコ科動物 / 進化 / 獣医学 / ウイルス / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 家猫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous retroviruses (ERV) are resident DNA copies that present around 10% in human and mammalian genomes. In order to elucidate the functions of ERV, we conducted researches into ERV in domestic cats as a model. In this study, we newly discovered existence of ERV-DC in the chromosomal genome as a virus with autonomous growth ability, and clarified gene expression in cat tissues and its regulation. We elucidated the mechanism of Refrex-1, which is an ERV-derived molecule exhibiting antiviral activity. Furthermore, ERV termed as ERV-gamma4 has been recombined with feline leukemia virus (FeLV) and produced a new recombinant virus. ERV-gamma4 derived gene designated as X-region is present in genomes of human, primate, pig, etc. Our discovery suggests the relationship between ERV function and potential diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内在性レトロウイルスは数万年~数百万年前に発生した古代レトロウイルス感染症の産物である。家猫は、他の動物とは異なって、とてもユニークなERVが存在することから、猫をモデルとした内在性ウイルスの機能の解明、病気の発生および生命進化について多くの新発見をすることができる。今日、現代のウイルスが動物や人類に甚大な病気を引き起こしており、人類や動物達がこれまでに経験してきた古代感染症の解明によって、現代に発生している感染症の制圧やそれらに向き合っていくための知恵やアイデアがこれらの研究を通して生み出される。