Species-dependent neural function organized by non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TAKUYA  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90390682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種特異的 / 転写因子 / ノンコーディングRNA / DNA脱メチル化 / 神経幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 進化 / エピゲノム / ノンコーディング / 霊長類 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vast majority of the fundamental research projects on the mammalian brain utilize the mouse systems. However, morphological and functional differences between primates and rodents evidently exist, and therefore, the molecules that underlie the generation of the differences need be identified. In this study, focusing on the promoter-associated non-coding RNAs (pancRNAs), the comprehensive databases have been made for 5 different mammalian species. Now functional pancRNAs are being screened, that potentially differentiate the neural stem cell behaviors depending on species.