Elucidation of the eusociality control structure of naked mole rat by using gnotobiotic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hidetoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 英博  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任講師 (10353468)
三浦 恭子  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (80583062)
菊水 健史  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真社会性 / ハダカデバネズミ / ノトバイオート技術 / エピジェネティクス解析 / 腸内細菌叢 / ノトバイオートマウス / エピジェネティクス / 腸内細菌叢解析 / 不妊 / ノトバイオート / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut microbiota I of naked mole rat (worker、king、queen) and SPF mouse (Balb/c and C57BL/6) were compared. As the result of UniFrac analysis, naked mole rats had the peculiar gut microbiota. The gnotobiotic mice in this study were constructed by inoculating each gut microbiota (feces) of naked mole rat (worker and queen) to germ-free mouse (C57BL/6). The microbiota (feces) of guinea pig was used as a control. Sexual maturation tended to be delayed when transplanting the gut microbiota of queen naked mole rat rather than the control. Currently, we are conducting epigenetics analysis of the uterus and fallopian tube of queen naked mole rat with co-workers.