Analysis of individual chromosome dynamics in living embryo and establishment of next generation embryo manipulation technique by chromosome transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI EIJI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80443034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長友 啓明  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (30746813)
若山 照彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40360672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体操作 / 核移植 / イメージング / 発生工学 / 染色体 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear transfer technique manipulates the nucleus itself, but attempts to develop technologies to manipulate smaller units, ie chromosomes. We used the suntag-system to label specific chromosomes and succeeded in labeling the Y chromosome in ES cells and showed the possibility of labeling any chromosome. It also showed that chromosomal transfer between live embryos is possible by dispersing the chromosome in embryos. However, we failed to label and manipulate specific chromosomes in embryos at present. In addition, cloned mouse and ntES cell lines can be established from very few cells contained in the urine that can be harvested without harming individuals in the threatened species expected to use chromosomal manipulation.