Application of lipofection-mediated genome editing in mouse zygotes created by IVF via ultra-superovulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagata Naomi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 佳子  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任助教 (30732739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamamoto Takashi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
Sakuma Tetsushi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (90711143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマウス / ゲノム編集 / 受精卵 / 核酸導入 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ゲノム / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, genome editing in mouse zygotes has become convenient and scalable, in association with various technological developments and improvements such as novel nuclease tools, alternative delivery methods, and contemporary reproductive engineering techniques. We have so far demonstrated the applicability of ultra-superovulation, in vitro fertilization (IVF), and vitrification/warming of zygotes in microinjection-mediated mouse genome editing. Here, we present an example of an application coupling the following three technologies: 1) CRISPR-Cas9 system as the most convenient genome-editing technology, 2) lipofection as the most simple, economical and effortless delivery method, and 3) cryopreserved oocytes created by IVF via ultra-superovulation as the most animal welfare- and user-friendly strategy. We successfully created gene knockout mice carrying insertion/deletion mutations.