Dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells as a new donor cells for regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANO Koichiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80271039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖 嘉尚  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70525667)
森友 忠昭  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20239677)
伊藤 大介  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40508694)
北川 勝人  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50409067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成熟脂肪細胞 / 自発的脱分化 / 分化多能性 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 獣医再生医学 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 内視鏡 / 脱分化 / 細胞数 / 神経細胞 / 再生医療 / 脱分分化脂肪細胞 / 神経細胞分化誘導 / セロトニン作動性神経細胞 / グルタミン酸作動性神経細胞 / 再生医学 / DFAT細胞 / 多分化能 / 人工多能性細胞 / 細胞移植治療 / 細胞・組織 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When mature adipocytes are subjected to an in vitro dedifferentiation strategy referred to as ceiling culture, these mature adipocytes can revert to a more primitive phenotype and gain cell proliferative ability. We refer to these cells as dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells. In the present study, we examined the multilineage differentiation potential of DFAT cells. DFAT cells obtained from adipose tissues of various animals exhibited a fibroblast-like morphology and sustained high proliferative activity. In vitro differentiation analysis revealed that DFAT cells could differentiate into adipocytes, osteoblasts and nerve cells under appropriate culture conditions. These results indicate that DFAT cells represent a type of multipotent progenitor cell. Since DFAT cells can be prepared from a small quantity of adipose tissue, they could facilitate cell-based therapies in small companion Animals such as dogs and cats.