New approach for studying functional importance of baculovirus nonessential genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Bando Hisanori  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20189731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 昌直  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20517693)
Research Collaborator TAKA Hitomi
ISHIBASHI Taiki
HARADA Naoto
SAITO Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫機能利用 / バキュロウイルス / 有用物質生産 / ロバストな増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bombyx mori nucleopolyhedrovirus (BmNPV) genome comprised of 143 genes, more than 60 % of them are nonessential genes for efficient multiplication in Bombyx mori cell line BmN. However, a combination of nonessential genes was found to play a critical role in efficient viral multiplication, suggested essentiality of nonessential genes as a collected gene. A study using reverse genetics identified genetic interactions among nonessential gens in such a combination and emphasized importance of a methodology to advance the reverse combinatorial genetics of BmNPVs; thus we established a platform for BmNPV genome assembly from PCR-amplified DNA fragments using Gibson Assembly for further analysis of the essentiality of nonessential genes and for reconstruction of BmNPV vector system based on logical design.