Generalization for evaluation of the neuropeptide network in the regulatory mechanisms of insect feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shinji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40345179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAISHI Takayuki  金沢大学, 大学院医薬保健学総合研究科, 准教授 (90613167)
SUZUKI Masataka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
KUTSUNA Natsumaro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (70578559)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords昆虫 / 摂食行動 / ホルモン / ネットワーク / ペプチドホルモン / 昆虫生理生化学 / 行動学 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal feeding behavior is controlled by bioactive factors and hormones from brain and central nervous system. So far, scientists, however, have not answered the question "What to eat?" We are addressing such instinctive behavioral mechanisms using an insect, the two-spotted cricket. Infrastructure for analyses of nutrient preference behavior has been generated as well as techniques of molecular biology. We now know the fact that hormones can regulate the systems of feeding behavior and that metabolisms in the peripheral tissues such as adipose tissue can modify them. Further, we depicted the network constituted by hormones, implying that we are now ready to obtain the evaluation system for the network constituted by hormones and metabolisms. Based on the current research, we hope that the behavioral prediction counted by the evaluation system of hormone network is upcoming in the near future.