Does prostaglandin become the insect gwowth control factor?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00346834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 拓也  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00612772)
有竹 浩介  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70390804)
東浦 彰史  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (90598129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / プロスタグランジン合成酵素 / カイコ / 酵素 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge on role and synthesis of prostaglandins (PGs) in insect are limited. PGE synthase (PGES) and PGD synthase (PGDS) were already identified, and three-dimensional structure of PGES was determined.
In this study, we examined physiological role of PG by using genome-editing, TALEN, and X-ray analysis. In knock-out mutant of PGES, PG was not present by using mass-spectrometry. Since we were interested in composition of the active sites in PGDS, we determined crystal structure of PGDS. Based on the PGDS structure and site-directed mutagenesis, we identified the amino acid residues (Tyr8、 Lue14、Trp39、Lys43、Gln50、Val51、Gln63、and Ser64) involved in catalytic function.