Analysis and modification of protein glycosylation in an insect cell expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LEE JAEMAN  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50404083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / バキュロウイルス発現系 / N型糖鎖 / O型糖鎖 / N-型糖鎖 / O-型糖鎖 / N-結合型糖鎖 / O-結合型糖鎖 / 難分泌性糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / タンパク質 / 昆虫 / 糖鎖構造改変 / ヒト酸性糖タンパク質 / ヒト由来糖転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect cell expression systems are known as excellent systems for secreted protein production with glycosylation modification, although the structure of the sugar chains is different from that of mammalian-derived cells. In the field of drug discovery, there is a need for humanization of protein sugar chains expressed in insect cells. There are two types of sugar chain modification, N-type and O-type, in sugar chain modification. As for the N-type sugar chain, insect cell lines introduced several human-derived glycosyltransferases had been was established, and partially succeeded in humanizing the recombinant glycoprotein expressed by the baculovirus expression system. In addition, we identified genes involved in the first and second reactions of the O-type sugar chain modification of insect cells, for which there was almost no knowledge so far, and clarified their properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質糖鎖の役割については、未解明の部分も多いが、一部は、タンパク質の構造や安定性、生理活性などに重要な役割を果たしていることが報告されている。優れた難分泌性糖タンパク質発現系である昆虫細胞発現系で糖鎖修飾機構の理解が深まり、これを制御できるようになれば、糖鎖の生物学的機能における基礎研究を強力に推進できる上、これまで必要十分な活性を有する組換えタンパク質が生産できないだけの理由で医薬品化されていない難分泌性糖タンパク質の産業利用が可能となる。また、人工糖鎖の付加により、天然型タンパク質を越える活性を有するスーパータンパク質の生産につながる可能性を秘めている。