Analysis of receptors expressed on Aedes albopictus cells that mediate dengue virus binding and entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ISAWA Haruhiko  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢辺 京子  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 部長 (10215923)
佐々木 年則  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
津田 良夫  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20207393)
駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Ryusei  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 学術研究員 (00711219)
Research Collaborator MUROTA Katsunori
FUJITA Ryosuke
KOBAYASHI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 昆虫 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Asian tiger mosquito, Aedes albopictus, is regarded as the major vector of dengue fever in various parts of the world. The purpose of this study was to investigate the molecular basis of the efficient transmission of dengue virus by Aedes albopictus mosquitoes. We tried to develop a novel expression screening method for identifying cell surface receptors for dengue virus binding and entry, and also investigated host and viral factors that affect dengue virus susceptibility of Aedes albopictus cells.