Control of freezing of water at subzero temperatures in woody plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Keita  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00241381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福士 幸治  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60218906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷核細菌 / 氷核タンパク質 / ポリフェノール / 氷核活性 / 氷核形成阻害活性 / 過冷却 / inaA / 抗氷核ポリフェノール / 氷核形成阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that existence of the ice nucleation substances (ice nucleators) such as silver iodide and ice nucleation bacteria promote freezing of supercooled water. Because these substances catalyze freezing of water, ice nucleation activity (INA) increases freezing temperature of the solution. On the other hand, recent studies showed that some polyphenols repressed INA of ice nucleators and depressed freezing temperature of the solution containing ice nucleators. Existence of these polyphenols (anti-INA polyphenols) maintained supercooling state of the solution. For study on the anti-INA process by anti-INA polyphenols, His-inaA was highly purified from the soluble fraction prepared from the crude extracts of Escherichia coli cells overexpressing His-inaA and soluble form of His-inaA was characterized. INA was detected in the soluble form of His-inaA and repressed by addition of some anti-INA polyphenols.