Developing revegetation measures to facilitate restoration of ecosystem services in desertified area of Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuro Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70354024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 典和  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20202385)
山田 晋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30450282)
小柳 知代  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (80634261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系サービス / 生態系修復 / 砂漠化対処 / ファシリテーション / 草原再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop new revegetation measures to facilitate restoration of vegetation which can be utilized sustainably and examined the applicability of land and vegetation restoration method by using native forage species as target species of restoration in the degraded grassland in the north-eastern part of China, where sand dune remobilization has been occurring due to over grazing. The results suggested that mixed seeding of native forage species with different functional traits could facilitate establishment of several plant species to unstable ground surface and induce restoration of native vegetation with perennial grass species. Our results also indicated that the combination with construction of straw checkerboard could enhance the continuous reduction of wind erosion.