Microbial degradation and detoxification of neonicotinoides by symbiotic systems of white-rot fungi with bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一瀬 博文  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00432948)
長井 薫  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20340953)
亀井 一郎  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド / 白色腐朽菌 / 細菌 / バイオレメディエーション / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonicotinoides (NEOs) have been widely used world-wide. However, its toxicity for bees and neurological toxicity for humans are urgent problems. In the present study, we clarified that white-rot fungi could degrade and detoxify NEOs, and that cytochrome P450 was involved in the degradation. Moreover, the symbiotic systems of white-rot fungi with bacteria effectively degraded NEOs.