Development of spectra converter for photosynthesis that brings innovation to agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsue Naoto  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90199753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 宏通  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (00184052)
Research Collaborator ERNI Johan
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光体 / スペクトルコンバータ / 紫外線吸収 / 可視光線放出 / ゼオライト / 銀イオン / 波長変換 / 環境材料 / 太陽電池 / 銀 / 光合成促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent materials without containing rare-earth elements, silver ion-containing zeolites, that absorb ultraviolet rays and emit visible lights have been developed; the materials may serve to increase the amount of solar radiation for photosynthesis. Among the zeolite species tested, X- and Y-type zeolites showed strong luminescence. The coexistence of cations other than silver increased the fluorescence intensity; the coexistence of zinc ion in X type zeolite and coexistence of both barium ion and lithium ion in Y type zeolite was optimal. The fluorescence intensity at this time was higher than the commercially available YAG. In Y type zeolite, lower silver content showed higher luminescence . We also succeeded in producing nano-sized zeolites, but their fluorescence intensity was smaller than in the case of micron-sized zeolites. The coexistence of zinc ions and ammonium ions suppressed the oxidation reaction of the supported silver ions.