Establishment of a novel/simple measurement procedure of environmental radiation and a long-time monitoring of radiocesium dynamics using the proedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Toshihiro  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60371506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Konoplev Aleksei  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 教授 (00745581)
Yoschenko Vasyl  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任教授 (40745569)
小林 卓也  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60371530)
橋田 慎之介  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (60516649)
河地 有木  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70414521)
栗田 圭輔  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 博士研究員(常任) (10757925)
藤巻 秀  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 本部 経営企画部, 上席研究員(定常) (20354962)
吉田 博久  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (20094287)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Hideyuki
SAKURAI Satoshi
WATANABE Kenji
KEITOKU Koji
YAMAGUCHI Mitsutaka
NAGAO Yuto
SUZUI Nobuo
Yin YONG-GEN
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境放射能 / 放射性セシウム / 積算線量計 / 簡易計測 / 森林 / 樹木 / 土壌 / 放射線 / モニタリング / 流域管理 / 環境技術 / 放射性Cs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. A simple method to monitor a specific gamma radiation mainly of 137Cs deposited on an interested object (e.g., a tree and an area of soil surface) was developed using a set of personalized semiconductor cumulative dosimeter and a custom-ordered collimator.
2. Usefulness of the method was clearly certified by some long-term monitorings of gamma radiation in natural environments which were difficult by existing methods. For example, changes of gamma radiation from tree body differing in potassium fertilization was observed by our method. In addition, our method could exhibit both of drastic and delicate changes in gamma radiation from specific areas of soil surfaces in some river beds and forest floors. These phenomenon would be caused by translocation of contaminated/non-contaminated soils and plant debris with floods/heavy rains and/or seasonal defoliation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法を用いることにより種々の放射性Csの動態とこれに関連するメカニズムの解明が大きく進展すると考える。また、今後は放射性Csの動態のモデル化、移行予測などへの応用を通じて、被災地の流域管理、林産物の利用における安全性の担保、剪定枝や除染廃棄物の処分・管理等の今般の原子力発電所事故における課題の解決、ならびに今後起こり得る過酷事故時の放射性物質移行予測・対策策定などに活用できると考える。