Adaptabilty to damage by natural disaster awarded by Satoyama-Satoumi lifestyle and its evaluation methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Katsue  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 岩生  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40240949)
柴田 昌三  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (50211959)
山本 清龍  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50323473)
奥 敬一  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60353629)
小林 広英  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords里山・里海 / 危機適応力 / 地域資源 / 自然災害 / ライフスタイル / 危機管理 / 地域計画 / ランドスケープ / 災害対応 / 三陸海岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the coastal areas of Sanriku and Hokuriku specifically, and verifed the correspondence of residents and local administrative agencies at the time of the earthquake disaster occurrence and the reconstruction period from 2011. We also clarified the characteristics of lifestyle, and function related with natural disaster in the area of Satoyama-Satoumi. Factors that Satoyama-Satoumi lifestyle adaptive to damage by natural disaster have been maintained included the frequency of use of natural resources and relations with cultural resources, and it has been shown that it is necessary to raise such social capital and maintain high disaster prevention capability in the future. It is important to deepen the connection between Satoyama-Satoumi and traditional events related to the use and management of natural resources, civic activities, and to share concrete knowledge and technology.