| Project/Area Number |
15H04624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Organization for Landscape and Urban Green Infrastructure |
Principal Investigator |
TESHIROGI Jun 公益財団法人都市緑化機構, 都市緑化技術研究所, 主任研究員 (70537026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
持田 灯 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
| Research Collaborator |
KOSHIMIZU Hajime
MINAI Namiko
ISHIDA Yasuyuki
YANAGI Masayuki
OHE Tomohiko
FUJITA Shigeru
MIZUSAKI Kikuhiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 環境緑化工学 / 緑陰 / 都市環境 / 実測 / 街路樹 / シミュレーション / 枝下高 / 最適樹冠 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tree planting in urban spaces is one of the most popular countermeasures against urban warming. This study aims to examine the influence of differences in branch height, tree crown width, and leaf area density on the thermal environment in a pedestrian space using unsteady radiation and conduction simulations, and non-isothermal CFD simulations. The tree canopy model, was used to reproduce the following effects: (i) aerodynamic effects of planted trees, (ii) shading effects on short-wave and long-wave radiation, (iii) production of sensible and latent heat from plant canopy.First, unsteady radiation and conduction simulations were performed and spatial distributions of MRT were compared for each case. Second, non-isothermal CFD simulations were performed for each case using a revised k-ε model. Finally, using the results of unsteady radiation and conduction simulations and non-isothermal CFD simulations, SET* was calculated for each case.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、公園や公開空地、街路樹等の都市樹木を対象として、人間の活動域での快適性を向上させるために有効な、最適となる樹冠形成を、①熱環境面、②管理に関するリスクを考慮して検証した。両者による最適解の検討結果から、最適樹冠は枝下高さ2.5m、枝張6mとなった。 温熱環境シミュレーションにより、樹冠形状、葉面積密度や、列植時の植栽間隔を変えて比較することで、温熱環境改善効果の差異の要因を明らかにした。さらに最適樹冠が形成された現場において、猛暑日のSET*、WBGT等を実測し、その効果を確認した。 本研究により、夏期における都市内の快適な緑陰形成に関する実現性の高い、有効な知見を得ることが出来た。