Analysis of mRNA fates with exclusive function mediated by RNA granules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60183125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 隆宏  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20452534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Masanao  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (20517693)
Okamoto Akimitsu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / mRNA制御 / 環境応答 / 高温ストレス / ストレス顆粒 / P-ボディー / RNA顆粒 / シロイヌナズナ / mRNa分解 / 翻訳抑制 / イネ / 野外環境 / 生体機能利用 / 環境対応 / 気候変動 / 環境調和型農林水産 / mRNA分解 / 脱キャップ酵素 / ストレス / バイオテクノロジー / プロセッシングボディー / RNAプロファイリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied dynamic changes of P-bodies and stress granules (SG) in Arabidopsis before and after heat stress application. DCP2 (decapping enzyme 2; P-body marker) began to accumulate to cytoplasmic granules preformed by DCP1, while eIF4A2 (SG marker) started to form granules independently from DCP1/2. SG often came close to P-bodies over time, and some time later it detached the contact with P-bodies. We also analyzed the RNA species of which levels were elevated and those lessened after temperature rises. It turned out that almost 7000 RNA species increased and almost the same number of RNA species decreased by heat stress. It meant that 30% of total genes were transcriptionally activated while another 30% of mRNAs were specifically destabilized. When the temperature returned normal, about half member of each gene set showed reciprocal pattern in accumulation. The phosphorylation level of DCP1 reflects the rise of temperature and is likely to be involved in DCP2 accumulation.