Structural life science of pathogenic bacterial systems targeting animal host extracellular matrix for colonization and infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Wataru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30273519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 文三  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40135611)
丸山 如江  摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90397563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Kousaku  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords病原性細菌 / 細胞外マトリクス / グリコサミノグリカン / フォスフォトランスフェラーゼ系 / ABCトランスポーター / 分解・代謝酵素 / 遺伝子クラスター / X線結晶構造解析 / 連鎖球菌 / 連鎖桿菌 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細菌 / 分解系 / 輸送系 / 宿主細胞外マトリクス / 代謝酵素 / 動物細胞外マトリクス / 酵素 / 輸送体 / 分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For colonization and invasion to animal cells, some pathogenic bacteria such as Streptococcus target glycosaminoglycans present in host extracellular matrices. In this study, streptococcal phosphotransferase system involved in the import of a glycosaminoglycan hyaluronan as well as the bacterial degradation/metabolism mechanisms of the fragmented hyaluronan were clarified by molecular and structural biology. A novel ABC transporter was also identified in Streptobacillus to be an importer of fragmented glycosaminoglycans. Based on results obtained here, inhibitors of these bacterial molecular machineries are expected to become promising agents for the bacterial infectious diseases.