Functional regulation of non-coding DNA region by SUMO modification
Project/Area Number |
15H04630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 勝 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90293597)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi
HAYASHI Aki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 非コードDNA / 染色体 / セントロメア / テロメア / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / 分裂酵母 / SUMO / SUMO翻訳後修飾 / 酵母 / ヘテロクロマチン / ゲノム / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cell division, the stable maintenance and accurate distribution of chromosomes are important for stable inheritance of genomes. The centromere and telomere regions on the eukaryotic chromosome play an extremely important role in stable maintenance and distribution of the chromosome. Here, we used a fission yeast as a model system and clarified one of the molecular mechanisms by which post-translational modification with the ubiquitin-like protein SUMO controls the functions of the centromeric and telomeric regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回筆者らは、分裂酵母をモデル系に用い、ユビキチン様タンパク質SUMOによる翻訳後修飾が、セントロメアおよびテロメア領域の機能を制御する分子機構の一端を明らかにした。セントロメアおよびテロメア機能はがんとも密接に関わっており、その関係に注目が集まっている。セントロメアおよびテロメア研究は基礎分野のみならず臨床応用分野にも大きな展開を見せている。本研究成果は、将来的には応用分野にも資する重要な基盤を構築するものと期待する。