Development of enzymatic multi-step one-pot reactions using nanoporous inorganic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akai Shuji  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60192457)
Research Collaborator Sugiyama Koji  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
Kawanishi Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
Oki Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
Oki Shinya  大阪大学, 薬学部生
KUNDU Dhiman  JSPS, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多孔質無機担体 / 加水分解酵素 / ワンポット反応 / 不斉合成 / 動的速度論的光学分割 / 分子内環化反応 / 酵素触媒 / 多段階ワンポット反応 / 動的光学分割 / プロパルギルアルコール / 合成化学 / 酵素反応 / ラセミ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In synthesis organic chemistry, multi-step one-pot reactions, which do not require the purification of each reaction product, have become important as an environmentally benign synthetic method. Recently, the authors have developed a dynamic kinetic resolution (DKR) by the combined use of lipases, a class of hydrolase and an oxovanadium catalysts as a method suitable for the above-mentioned purpose. During the development of these reactions, the authors encountered a problem of the mutual inactivation of these two catalysts; however, it has been solved by creating a new catalyst in which the vanadium species is covalently bound to the inside surface of mesoporous silica. In this research, we have developed multi-step one-pot asymmetric synthesis based on the DKR by clarifying the characteristics of the mesoporous silica. The higher multi-step one-pot reactions that include DKR followed by intramolecular cycloaddition reactions have also been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の有機合成法では, 各反応工程終了後, 目的物質を単離精製し, 次の反応に供するのが常識であった。しかし, この方法は, 単離精製過程で大量の有機溶剤や精製用担体を用いるために大量の廃棄物を生じ, エネルギーや時間の消費も大きな社会問題であった。本研究で著者は,環境低負荷触媒である加水分解酵素を活用し、光学的に純粋な化合物を合成する多段階反応をワンポットで実施することを可能にした。光学的に純粋な化合物は、医薬品や農薬等の開発で極めて重要である。本研究成果は、これらの製造工程を革新する有効な手段になることが期待される。