Chemically reactive oligonucleotides for site-specific modification of RNA and artificial RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shigeki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10170672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Yosuke  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (00452714)
FUCHI Yasufumi  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40748795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / RNA / DNA / 人工核酸 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 部位特異的RNA修飾 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 核酸 / 分子認識 / 選択的化学修飾 / 官能基転移 / 官能基転移反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at the development of the oligodeoxynucleotides to selectively modify RNA with a high base- and sequence selectivity, and their application to regulate gene the translation.As a result, a selective acylation of the 2’-hydroxy group of the RNA molecules has been achieved by the reactive oligonucleotide incorporating a new nucleobase analog as a catalyst of the acyl transfer.In addition, new nucleoside analogs have been contracted with the indolin skeleton, which were incorporated into the oligonucleotides for the selective acylation of the amino group of RNA bases by the activation of photo-irradiation.n order to evaluate the effect of the modification of RNA base, non-cell translation system has been established based on the use of synthesized mRNA, in which produced peptides are easily analyzed by gel-analysis as well as MS measurement. In conclusion, this study has successfully established oligonucleotide basis for the artificial regulation of gene expression.