| Project/Area Number |
15H04635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野本 貴大 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00734732)
武元 宏泰 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10709249)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Ichio 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究開発部門, チームリーダー (10319519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | がん細胞 / がん代謝 / ターティング / 合成高分子 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ターゲティング / 治療抵抗性がん / イメージング / 高分子ミセル / 光線力学治療 / 治療抵抗生がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed a novel ligand molecule based on the common metabolic pathway to cancer cells (aberrant glutamine metabolism), using synthetic polymers. In vitro experiments confirmed that the ligand molecules, poly(amino acids) having glutamine moieties at the side chain, selectively interact with cancer cells through the multivalent binging to the glutamine transporter ASCT2 overexpressed in cancer cells. Confocal microscopic observation revealed that the ligand molecules are internalized by cancer cells, reaching lysosomal compartments. In vivo experiments demonstrated that the ligand molecules directly injected to the tumor showed longer retention compared with control ligands. These results suggest the utility of the ligand molecules as a versatile targeting technique specific to cancer cells. The novel ligand molecules are expected to be applied to cancer diagnosis and therapy.