Project/Area Number |
15H04637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saji Hideo 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授 (40115853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 紘平 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00546476)
木村 寛之 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
小野 正博 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80336180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Hiroyuki 京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40710786)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 光音響法 / 近赤外光 / 光線照射療法 / イメージング / がん治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at the establishment of a novel cancer-targeted diagnosis-therapy workflow system by optical approach with near-infrared light suitable for clinical use. Thus, we planned to synthesize cancer-targeted photoacoustic (PA) probes which generate acoustic waves by irradiating near-infrared light, and apply these probes to in vivo PA imaging and cancer therapy utilizing heat generated in the PA wave-generating process. As a result, we succeeded in developing novel in vivo PA imaging probes based on small molecules, polymers, antibodies, and metal nanoparticles with intense PA signals. Furthermore, these probes produced heat enough for cytotoxic effect by irradiation of near-infrared light.