Development of cytokine gene therapy with high therapeutic index by systemic regulation of transgene expression and biological response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Yoshinobu  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 有己  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / サイトカイン / プラスミドDNA / ドラッグデリバリー / インターフェロン / 抗原特異的免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferon-β(IFNβ) is a cytokine with pleiotropic and potent bioactivity. In this study, effective IFNβ gene therapy was developed. First, a plasmid vector named as pMX- IFNβ, which is driven by Mx promoter, was developed to achieve sustained IFNβ transgene expression. Sustained IFNβ expression from pMX- IFNβ was effective in treating cancer and multiple sclerosis (MS) in model mice. Moreover, by designing a fusion protein of galectin-9 (gal9) and IFNβ named as IFNβ-gal9, it was succeeded in improving therapeutic effect of IFNβ on MS and reducing adverse effect of IFNβ. In conclusion, IFN gene therapy with high therapeutic index was successfully developed.