Project/Area Number |
15H04639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (50325271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南川 典昭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (40209820)
異島 優 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (00457590)
清水 太郎 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (30749388)
安藤 英紀 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (00735524)
鵜川 真実 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (50735511)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 核酸 / 免疫 / Anti-PEG IgM / リポソーム / DDS / 核酸デリバリー / 自然免疫活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we reported that immunostimulatory siRNA/pDAN-containing PEGylated lipoplex (PEGylated siRNAlipoplex) activates the immune system, resulting in the enhanced production of anti-PEG IgM. We revealed the contribution of toll-like receptor 7/9 to activate the innate immune system, respectively. A strategy to evade B cell-intrinsic TLR7/9 activation by siRNA/pDNA, such as chemical modification, may overcome immunological barriers to PEGylated liposome-based nucleic acid therapeutics. In addition, we showed PEG in the cosmetics may trigger anti-PEG IgM production in human. Our study gives the researchers valuable information which is useful to develop PEGylated nucleic acid based therapeutics.