Regulation of inflammatory cytokine signaling by TRAF5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SO TAKANORI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60294964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 祐子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50624475)
石井 直人  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / TNF / 免疫 / TRAF / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17-producing helper CD4+ T cells, Th17 cells, control not only host defense against pathogens but also immune pathogenesis of inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. Th17 cells differentiate from antigen-primed naive CD4+ T cells in response to IL-6, and the IL-6-receptor signaling plays a dominant role for the development of Th17 cells. In this study, we found that TRAF2 and TRAF5 associated with the signal-transducing receptor gp130 expressed by naive CD4+ T cells differentially regulated the instructive IL-6-receptor signaling that is needed for the development of Th17 cells.