Action mechanism of pH-sensing OGR1 family receptors and in vivo functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAomori University (2016-2017)
Gunma University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okajima Fumikazu  青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30142748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸市  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00302498)
Research Collaborator MOGI Chihiro
AOKI Haruka
HISADA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロトン / TDAG8 / OGR1 / GPR4 / ミクログリア / 骨代謝 / 内皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 神経化学 / 生理学 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that acidification takes place in the ischemia and inflammatory region. However, how extracellular acidic pH regulates physiological and pathophysiological actions remains uncharacterized yet. In the present study, we investigated the roles of OGR1 family GPCRs, including OGR1, TDAG8, and GPR4, which have been recently identified as extracellular proton-sensing receptors, in bone remodeling, brain ischemia, tumorigenesis, and asthma. The results showed that these receptors play important roles in the physiological cellular functions and the development of ischemic and inflammatory disorders. We further characterized a novel GPR4 antagonist and found that it was effective in the myocardial infarction model.