Study of long noncoding RNAs in immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akimitsu Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高屋 明子  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
神吉 康晴  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA / 感染 / 自然免疫 / RNA分解 / サルモネラ / ノンコーディングRNA / 自然免疫応答 / 核内RNA分解 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that nuclear RNA degradation pathway is dysregulated in response to Salmonella infection, causing the upregulation of nuclear long noncoding RNAs that are unstable in human nucleus of naïve cells. The nuclear long noncoding RNAs induced upon Salmonella infection are involved in the regulation of immune-related genes such as interferons. In addition, we showed that MTR4, an important component of nuclear RNA degradation pathways, are diminished after Salmonella infection. Our study clearly show the importance of nuclear RNA degradation pathway in immune response.