Elucidation of disease pathogenesis associated with dysregulated lipid metabolism and their potential therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015)
Principal Investigator
ARITA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 抗炎症作用 / リピドミクス / 生理活性物質 / 脂質 / 生理活性 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified omega-3 eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)-derived bioactive metabolite, namely 17,18-EpETE, that possess anti-inflammatory and/or anti-allergic actions in vivo. Moreover, we identified cytochrome P450 (CYP) enzymes that play rate-limiting roles in controlling active conversion of EPA into 17,18-EpETE. These findings will elucidate the physiological importance of this metabolic pathway of omega-3 fatty acids in controlling inflammation and related diseases. Also we demonstrated the importance of fatty acid balance and their metabolic interactions in many disease models by using the advanced LC-MS/MS-based lipidomics system.