Regulation of epigenetic enzymes via nitrosative stress and development of its specific modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 昭博  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40391859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 永坂 岳司  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30452569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / Sーニトロシル化 / 炎症反応 / 遺伝子発現 / エピゲノム / 病態形成 / 薬物スクリーニング / がん / 神経変性疾患 / メチル化 / 遺伝子変化 / 癌 / ニトロシル化 / レドックス / システイン / 酸化 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could demonstrate that nitric oxide (NO) regulates epigenetic enzymes. A cysteine residue was a target of NO and its covalent modification contributed to the inhibition of enzymatic activity in cells. From these findings, we speculated that NO may be involved in the up-regulation of several genes via this mechanism. Next, we conducted DNA micro array for isolating genes that is sensitive to NO. We could isolate several genes regulated by NO. Thus, we could propose a novel system of gene expression via nitrosative stress in this study.