Development of mid-size drugs based on peptidomimetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 渉  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (80463909)
水口 貴章  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30732557)
大橋 南美  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90707051)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa
MURAKAMI Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中分子 / ペプチドミメティック / 環状ペプチド / HIV / がん / ステープルペプチド / CXCR4 / GPCR / ヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 医薬品開発 / 中分子創薬 / 二次構造 / 2価型 / 二量体 / 高次構造模倣型 / 2価結合型GPCRリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptidomimetics that mimic conformation such as secondary and tertiary structures of peptides/proteins have led to the recent development of anti-cancer and anti-HIV agents. Some examples are described as follows. Chemokine receptor CXCR4 antagonists based on cyclic peptides having conformationally constrained structures have been synthesized as agents with anti-chemotactic activity against cancer cells and inhibitory activity against HIV entry. HIV protein-derived stapled peptides with helix mimetics have been developed as HIV integrase inhibitors. Dimer and trimer mimetics of a C-terminal helical region (CHR/C34) of an envelope protein gp41 have been developed as HIV fusion inhibitors. In addition, bivalent ligands based on the above CXCR4 antagonists such as 14-mer peptide T140 derivatives have been synthesized to produce effective metastatic inhibition with the therapeutic potential. Taken together, these advantaged of mid-size drugs were shown.