Project/Area Number |
15H04653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinya Oishi 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80381739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Saito Tamio 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40260228)
Kondo Yasumitsu 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80333342)
Kashiwada Yoshiki 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30169429)
Fujii Nobutaka 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (60109014)
Ohno Hiroaki 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30322192)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 天然物 / ペプチド / キラル化合物 / スクリーニング / 医薬品探索 / SH2ドメイン / カスパーゼ / BIRドメイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A facile access to an unexplored mirror-image library of chiral natural products using D-protein technology was established. For this purpose, the synthetic processes of three proteins, which are involved in cell signaling, were established. The resulting synthetic protein-based probes were applied to screening of a library of natural products to identify a number of hit compounds. The structure-activity relationship study and binding mode analysis of some hit compounds were also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然物は新薬のシーズを提供する魅力的な創薬リソースであるが、これまでの創薬研究では自然界に存在する化合物のみがスクリーニングの対象として利用されてきた。本研究で新たに開発したスクリーニング手法を利用することにより、鏡の中に存在する天然物の鏡像体化合物群の生物活性評価が可能になった。本手法は、天然物の鏡像体の創薬リソースとしての有用性を検証するための有力なアプローチであるとともに、抗がん剤をはじめとするさまざまな疾患に対する医薬シーズの探索に有用である。