Development of Novel Drug Discovery Technologies for Target Proteins with Elusive Molecular Basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Nobutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (60109014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 浩章  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30322192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Isao  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10362576)
OISHI Shinya  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (80381739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / 複素環 / GPCR / ケモカイン / 創薬テンプレート / 合理的分子設計 / キナーゼ / 環状ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the structure-activity relationship study of cyclic pentapeptide CXCR7 ligands, a number of potent and highly selective ligands were identified. The binding modes and structural requirements of some representative ligands were revealed by molecular modeling studies. Efficient synthetic approaches for alkaloid scaffolds were developed, which can be applicable to medicinal chemistry studies. Furthermore, several inhibitory molecules with unique biological and/or functional properties were identified against sphingosine kinases, CK2 kinases and NK3 receptor via the structure-activity relationship studies.