Development of regenerative immunotherapy by using rhesus monkey model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Shin  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (40361331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 俣野 哲朗  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00270653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / T細胞治療 / 免疫治療 / 安全性 / 非臨床安全性 / アカゲザル / 再生T細胞 / 自家移植 / 同種移植 / 細胞治療 / 再生医学 / 再生医療 / 免疫療法 / T細胞 / 非ヒト霊長類 / バイオ医薬品 / 評価モデル / 免疫再生 / 細胞分化T細胞 / 再分化T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent progress of T cell immunotherapy in cancer field enables us to also expect a T cell immunotherapy against fatal viral infections. In addition, iPS cell technology is also expected to realize a regenerative T cell immunotherapy and its further allogeneic application. In the study, as a process for safety development, we have established regenerated T cells from rhesus monkey iPS cells and transplanted them intravenously in autologous setting. Total five injection was performed to two rhesus monkeys. No acute and chronic adverse effects and tumorigenesis were observed during observation period in 2 years. We think that a part of safety data for a next step, allogeneic regenerative T cell transplantation model, has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞を用いた細胞医薬品について、ヒト細胞を移植できる免疫不全マウスを用いたとしても、ヒトでの体内動態(特に免疫連関)や副作用を予見することは容易でない。本研究で示したアカゲザルiPS細胞からのT細胞誘導と自家移植モデルは、ヒトiPS細胞由来T細胞の自家移植治療における体内動態や副作用を予見するのに有用であることが示唆された。非ヒト霊長類モデルによる非臨床試験は、今後のiPS細胞関連医薬品開発において重要な位置を占めると期待される。