Establishment of the basis for evolutional drug development toward avoidance of hypomagnesemia
Project/Area Number |
15H04657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
IKARI AKIRA 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 巧 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (30336656)
遠藤 智史 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433207)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低Mg血症 / Mgチャネル / 細胞局在 / クローディン / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypomagnesemia causes discontinuation of treatment, but the mechanism of pathogenesis has not been fully clarified. In addition, there is no treatment method for hypomagnesemia. Drug discovery research may be delayed because the molecules of Mg2+ transporter were unknown. We investigated the abnormal mechanism of Mg2+ channel expression in hypomagnesemia and clarified the pathogenic mechanisms of drug-induced and inherited hypomagnesemia. In addition, we succeeded in identification of effective drugs for the treatment of hypomagnesemia. The present studies provide a development basis for a novel drug which prevents hypomagnesemia.