Prevention of a virus propagation based on cellular factors controlling HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shogo Misumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40264311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高宗 暢暁  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (60322749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV-1 / 宿主因子 / ウィルス / 衛生 / 感染症 / 新規治療戦略開発 / HIV感染症 / 治療戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that glycolysis enzymes GAPDH, Enolase, PKM 2 inhibit HIV-1 replication. In particular, GAPDH and PKM 2 inhibited HIV-1 replication by inhibiting packaging of tRNALys3, a reverse transcriptase primer, into viral particles. Moreover, we demonstrated that the uncoating process of HIV-1 is suppressed by FDA-approved Trametinib. These findings are useful for the development of a more effective anti-HIV strategy.