Studies on the efficacy of toxin neutralization and safety of Shiga toxin-specific secretory IgA type plantibody produced by practical plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasuyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒羽子 孝太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90333525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi Hirokazu  静岡県立大学, 大学院 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 教授 (80170348)
Niwa Yasuo  静岡県立大学, 大学院 食品栄養環境科学研究院, 助教 (00222191)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Katsuhiro
AKIMOTO Yoshihiro
KAWAKAMI Hayato
MATSUBARA Sachie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗体医薬 / 植物発現系 / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫グロブリンA / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transgenic plants that produce secretory immunoglobulin A (SIgA) specific to Shiga toxin 1 (Stx1) were developed using a model plant (Arabidopsis thaliana) and a vegetable (Lactuca sativa). Considering the initial entry of Stx1 can occur through cytotoxicity to colon epithelial cells, we established an assay using a human colon cell line, Caco-2. Plant-made IgA neutralized the toxicity of Stx1 against Caco-2 cells. Production of secretory component (SC), a component of SIgA, was increased in the transgenic plants by the addition of an endoplasmic reticulum retention signal to SC. When plant-made SC was administered to mice, anti-SC antibodies were induced by intravenous administration while no such antibodies were made by oral administration. This result provides evidence as to the safety of oral application of plant-made biologics.