Protective effects of Shati/Nat8l on the dysfunction induced by addictive drugs
Project/Area Number |
15H04662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Atsumi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (20275093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 嘉明 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20449101)
宇野 恭介 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30608774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAMATSU Shin-Ichi 自治医科大学, 教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Shati/Nat8l / 危険ドラッグ / THC / メタンフェタミン / AAV / マウス / SHATI/NAT8L / THC / 薬物依存 / ケタミン / PF11 / CREB / プロモーター / 依存性薬物 / 医薬品安全性 / 覚醒剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Kiken Drugs” are including two type of chemical compounds, cathinone and cannabinoid derivatives. Shati/Nat8l was originally isolated from the nucleus accumbens of mice as a methamphetamine-related molecule. Since then, Shati/Nat8l has been characterized as an N-acetyltransferase 8-like protein that catalyzes N-acetylaspartate (NAA) synthesis from aspartate and acetyl- co enzyme A. The pharmacological effects of methamphetamine were inhibited in Shati/Nat8l-onverexpressed mice, in locomotor activity test and conditioned prederence tests. Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) did not occur the significant dependent effects, but induced anxiety-like behaviors. The anxiety-like behaviors were not depressed in the Shati/Nat8l-onverexpressed mice. These results suggest that Shati/Nat8l has inhibitory effects on the phthe one type of “Kiken Drugs” ,but does not another.