The development of epicutaneous allergen-specific immunotherapy for inducing food allergy resistance and the immunological analysis of it's response mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOKI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90312123)
Research Collaborator ITO Sayami
FUJISAWA Takao
NAGAO Mizuho
KUWABARA Yu
KAMIYAMA Fumio
QUAN Ying-Shu
SAITO Mio
ISHII Ken
HIROBE Sachiko
SUSAI Ryo
TAKEUCHI Honoka
EGUCHI Ryosuke
LU lu
NAKAGAWA Yusuke
KAWAKITA Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫療法 / 経皮投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergen-specific immunotherapy (AIT) is promising as a radical therapy for allergic diseases, and AIT is being accepted in food allergy. Currently, AIT is mainly performed by the subcutaneous injection (SCIT) which requires to visit a hospital for long time, and is difficult to continue the treatment for patients of children due to the injection pain. Thus, development of alternative administration route is required in AIT research field.
Skin has a high potential as a target site for AIT, because it not only function as a barrier to protect from foreign substances but also induces various immune responses. In the development of effective epicutaneous immunotherapy (EPIT), an device capable of efficiently delivering the allergen into the skin is indispensable.
In the present study, we acquired a proof-of-concept for the establishment of EPIT using allergen-containing hydrogel patch (HG). We also demonstrated our EPIT system was safe and effective in children with severe milk allergy.